Reformatting Logos

Comments, Questions, Requests, or Suggestions relating to discgolfreview.com

Moderators: Timko, Solty, Frank Delicious, Blake_T, Fritz, Booter

Reformatting Logos

Postby kvanorsdel » Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:59 pm

First off I really like the new logos but can they be resized so you don't have to scroll way down to see the content

Image
kvanorsdel
Fairway Surgeon
User avatar
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:58 pm
Location: Southern WI

Postby Blake_T » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:02 pm

they were set up to where they should be all the same level on a 1024 x 768 17" display.

i can talk to my web guy
Blake_T
Super Sekret Technique Jedi
 
Posts: 5824
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:44 am
Location: Minneapolis

Postby Eric O » Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:24 pm

upgrade the screen resolution and the browser and you should be set :D
Eric O
1000 Rated Poster
User avatar
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 2:22 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Postby kvanorsdel » Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:35 pm

I have done enough web design to know that it is possible to get it to look right on just about all res. settings. I try having my resolution set differently but then my wife gets on the computer and I wont go there.

Thanks for looking into it Blake
kvanorsdel
Fairway Surgeon
User avatar
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 12:58 pm
Location: Southern WI

Postby MBStuart » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:58 am

This will be fixed with the new release, it would be a chore to re-code all the current static pages. The new logos were just "swapped" in.

http://www.discgolfreview.com/v2/
MBStuart
Noob
User avatar
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:00 pm
Location: Lewiston, NY
Favorite Disc: Teebird, Buzzz 2FR

Postby swel304 » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:39 am

I havent done web pages in quite some time but in my ancient knowledge wrapping the images in question with <pre></pre> will solve the probelm. It wont allow the browser to break the line, it will just shove it off the edge of the page for people still using 800x600. This is probobly very outdated info but I assume it still works. I have never created a webpage using anything other than notepad :lol:
Wizard-Buzz-PolarisLS-Valkyrie-Wraith-BlizzKatana

http://www.XTREMEairbrush.com
swel304
1000 Rated Poster
User avatar
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:31 am
Favorite Disc: X Buzzz

Postby MBStuart » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:53 am

It's not a question of how...
The current version of the site has 100+ pages that have that image statically positioned and sized. You'd have to changed the code on all the pages, the new version of the site uses includes and templates so you'd have to change the code in 1 spot.
In other words it wouldn't make sense to fix it now because V2 should be just around the corner.
Thanks,
:)
MBStuart
Noob
User avatar
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 2:00 pm
Location: Lewiston, NY
Favorite Disc: Teebird, Buzzz 2FR


Return to Website Comments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron